Agenda

2019 Preliminary Conference Agenda

Dress code for the Conference is Business Casual

 


Tuesday, May 7, 2019

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Conference Registration
Asbury Rotunda

 

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

6:30 AM – 11:00 AM Bass Fishing Tournament – A
Yacht Club Resort Bayside Marina
7:00 AM – 11:30 AM Bass Fishing Tournament – B
Grand Floridian Marina

Fishing Sponsored by:
Biehl & Co

Fishing Breakfast Sponsored by:
United Bulk Terminals
Fishing Sponsored by:
Biehl & Co
OR  
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Other Networking Activities by Advance Appointment Only
OR  
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Golf Registration at Golf Course
Magnolia Golf Course


Golf Tournament Sponsored by:
Mineral Labs

Golf Lunch Sponsored by:
Sunrise Coal, LLC

Golf Beverages Sponsored by:
Mineral Labs, Inc.
$10,000 Hole-in-One Sponsored by:
Mineral Labs
Hole-in-One Sponsored by:
Alfred H Knight
OR  
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Tasting & Networking Event by Advance Reservation Only
(Limited Space)

Sponsored by:
Moran Towing Corp
Peabody

12:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Conference Registration
Asbury Rotunda

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Exhibit Set-up / Hampton Room
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Welcome Reception /
Conference Registration at Reception
Yacht Club Resort Bayside Marina*
Rain back-up: Grand Harbor Ballroom

Beverages Sponsored by:

Blackhawk Mining
Javelin Global Commodities Ltd.

 

Thursday, May 9, 2019

7:00 AM – 2:00 PM Conference Registration
Asbury Rotunda
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Breakfast
Grand Harbor Ballroom 5-8
Sponsored by:
Separation Technologies
Suez Water Technologies & Solutions
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Visit Exhibit Room & Network
Hampton Room
AIL Mining, Alfred H Knight, IHS Markit
8:00 AM – 12:25 PM General Session
Asbury Hall
8:00 AM – 8:05 AM Conference Opening Remarks and Introduction of the
Eastern Fuel Buyers Conference Committee by:


Karen Bramley
Gas Regulatory Manager,
Peoples Gas System
8:05 AM – 8:15 AM Conference Welcome by:

Jan Aspuru
Chief Operating Officer,
Orlando Utilities Commission

8:15 AM – 8:25 AM Moderator

Jim Thompson
Managing Editor,
Coal & Energy Price Report – IHS Markit

8:25 AM – 9:10 AM “DOE Fossil Energy Research and Development: Developing the Technologies for 21st Century Coal”

Steven Winberg
Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy,
DOE (Department of Energy)
9:10 AM – 9:55 AM “Grid Resiliency, Impacts of Renewables on the Grid, and Cyber Security”

John R. Bear
Chief Executive Officer,
MISO (Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc.)
9:55 AM – 10:10 AM Refreshment Break
Sponsored by:
Canal Barge Company
9:55 AM – 10:10 AM Visit Exhibit Room and Networking
Hampton Room
10:10 AM – 10:55 AM

Coal – An Industry in Transition.
What Next, and How Do We Adapt

Peter Bradley
Chief Executive Officer,
Javelin Global Commodities (UK) Ltd.

10:55 AM – 11:40 AM

The Transformation of US Coal Markets – Domestic to Export and the Power Generation Transformation


Seth Schwartz

Senior Fellow for Energy and Environment Policy Energy Ventures Analysis

11:40 AM – 12:25 PM Panel Discussion
Topic: “Navigating the Roadmap in a Diverse Energy Environment”
12:25 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch
Grand Harbor Ballroom 5-8
Sponsored by:
CMC-Coal Marketing Company
Knight Hawk Coal, LLC
T. Parker Host, Inc.
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Visit Exhibit Room and Networking
– Hampton Room
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Breakout Session
Coal Plant Retirements: Trends, Predictions, and Survival Strategies


Una Nowling, P.E., M.Sc
Fuels Technology Leader,
Black & Veatch

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Refreshment Break:
Sponsored by:
SAI Gulf, LLC
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Visit Exhibit Room and Networking
Hampton Room
7:00 PM – 10:30 PM Dinner
Shipwreck Beach
Rain back-up: Grand Harbor Ballroom 5-8

Attire: Business Casual, Shoe Drop Available
Partnering Sponsor:
Alliance Resource Partners
Consol Energy
CSX Transportation
Murray Energy Corporation

 

 Friday, May 10, 2019

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Conference Registration
Asbury Rotunda
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast
Sponsored by:
Boral Resources
Crimson Coal Corp
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

Visit Exhibit room and Networking
Hampton Room

8:30 AM – 11:00 AM General Session & Awards
Asbury Hall
8:30 AM – 8:40 AM Opening Comments/Announcements
Moderator

Jim Thompson
Managing Editor,
Coal & Energy Price Report – IHS Markit

8:40 AM – 8:50 AM Golf and Fishing Awards
8:50 AM – 9:30 AM “Integrated Resource Planning – Changing Generation Mix”

Randy Hubert
Integrated Resource Plan Manager,
Southern Company

9:30 AM – 9:40 AM Drawing
8:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Growth Through Service


Jack Vierling

Vice President of Asset Management
CSX 
Transportation

10:20 AM – 11:00 AM “Climate Change: A Review of the Science and Energy Implications”

James Taylor
President,
The Heartland Institute
11:00 AM Drawing
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Refreshment Break
Sponsored by:
TrinityRail